The second route is a claim for direct liability against SagePoint for negligent supervision pursuant to FINRA Rule 3110. This basic responsibility is a foundational part of the securities regulatory scheme. Under Section 15(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, “[t]he Commission, by order, shall censure, place limitations on . . ., suspend . . . or revoke the registration of any broker or dealer if it finds . . . that such broker or dealer . . . (E) has failed reasonably to supervise, with a view to preventing violations, another person who is subject to his supervision.” 15 U.S.C. § 78o(b)(4). “Reasonable supervision” is defined as: “Established procedures and a system for applying such procedures which would reasonably be expected to prevent and detect, insofar as practicable, any…violation of the Act by an Associated Person.” See 15 U.S.C. § 78o(b)(4)(E)(i). Supervision is the cornerstone of the securities industry and has been since the founding of the SEC.